ruling on parties' cross motions for summary judgment
[…] The Proposed Finding also determined that the Nation did not qualify for the relaxed criteria for recognition under section 83.8, as it could not demonstrate it had unambiguous previous federal acknowledgment as an Indian tribe. (J.A. at 708-11.) The Nation does not challenge this agency determination.
B. Improper Procedure Under § 706(2)(D)
The Nation argues the DOI failed to review the Nation's application under the proper procedures in violation of § 706(2)(D). It supports this argument by alleging the DOI failed to follow section 83.6(d), which states a criterion shall be considered met if "the available evidence establishes a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion." § 83.6(d). Further, "[c]onclusive proof of the facts relating to a criterion" is not required to satisfy a criterion. Id.