ruling on parties' cross motions for summary judgment
[…] "Community" is defined by the regulations as "[a]ny group of people which can demonstrate that consistent interactions and significant social relationships exist within its membership and that its members are differentiated from and identified as distinct from nonmembers. Community must be understood in the context of the history, geography, culture and social organization of the group." § 83.1 (emphasis added). "Continuously" or "continuous" means "extending from first sustained contact with non-Indians throughout the group's history to the present substantially without interruption." Id.