ruling on parties' cross motions for summary judgment
[…] Reg. 37862 (July 1, 2015). The Final Determination was issued under the previous regulations. The discussion therefore cites to the 2014 edition of the regulations.
Other means of recognition include congressional legislation and federal court order. See Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-454, § 103(3), 108 Stat. 4791 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 479a-1 ).
To be recognized under the Part 83 process, the petitioning tribe "must satisfy" seven criteria by submitting "thorough explanations and supporting documentation." § 83.6(c); see § 83.7(a)–(g) (delineating the criteria). The burden of providing sufficient evidence under the criteria in the regulations rests with the petitioning tribe. §§ 83.5(c), 83.6(c), 83.7(b)(2). The petitioning tribe must show that "available evidence establishes a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to [each] criterion" but conclusive proof is not required. § 83.6(d). DOI must "take into account historical situations and time periods for which evidence is demonstrably limited or not available." § 83.6(e).