ruling on parties' cross motions for summary judgment
[…] The Nation concludes the evidence provided by it, or its failure to provide any, cannot be the basis for the DOI's denial of recognition.
It is difficult to follow the Nation's argument regarding procedural defects in the DOI's decision. Nonetheless, the regulations provide a ready answer. Numerous sections place the burden of production on the petitioning tribe. Section 83.5(c) states the DOI "shall not be responsible for the actual research on behalf of the petitioner." Section 83.6(c) declares the petition "must include thorough explanations and supporting documentation in response to all of the criteria." Section 83.7(b)(2) instructs a petitioner "shall be considered to have provided sufficient evidence of community at a given point in time if evidence is provided to demonstrate any one of the following[.]" (emphasis added). The DOI may be required to review all available evidence, but it is the Nation's burden of production in the first instance. Further, the regulations permit the DOI to deny a petition "if there is insufficient evidence that it meets one or more of the criteria." § 83.6(d).