Pesticides; Review of Requirements Applicable to Treated Seed and Treated Paint Products; Request for Information and Comments
[…] B. Background on the Treated Article or Substance Exemption

FIFRA section 25(b)(2) provides that the Administrator may, by regulation, exempt from the requirements of FIFRA, including the registration requirements, any pesticide which the Administrator determines to be of “a character which is unnecessary” to be subject to FIFRA “in order to carry out the purposes” of FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. 136w(b)(2). Several exemptions under FIFRA section 25(b)(2) were adopted in 1988 and included a “treated articles and substances” exemption at 40 CFR 152.25(a).

The regulation at 40 CFR 152.25 provides that “the pesticides or classes of pesticides listed in this section have been determined to be of character not requiring regulation under FIFRA and are therefore exempt from all provisions of FIFRA when intended for use, only in the manner specified.” The regulation in 40 CFR 152.25 identifies the types of pesticides and conditions applicable for an exemption to apply. 40 CFR 152.25(a) identifies treated articles or substances and defines them as “an article or substance treated with, or containing, a pesticide to protect the article or substance itself (for example, paint treated with a pesticide to protect the paint coating, or wood products treated to protect the wood against insect or fungus infestation), if the pesticide is registered for such use.”