Pesticides; Review of Requirements Applicable to Treated Seed and Treated Paint Products; Request for Information and Comments
[…] • Government establishments engaged in regulation, licensing, and inspection (NAICS code 926150).
  • Users of treated seed products and persons involved in crop production (NAICS code 111).
  • Persons involved in support activities for crop production (NAICS code 1151).

If you have questions regarding the applicability of this action to a particular entity, consult the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT .

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

This advance notice of proposed rulemaking (ANPRM) is issued under the authority of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. 136 et seq., particularly FIFRA sections 3 and 25. FIFRA section 3(a) authorizes EPA to regulate the distribution, sale, or use of any unregistered pesticide “[t]o the extent necessary to prevent unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” (defined at FIFRA section 2(bb), in pertinent part, as “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide”). 7 U.S.C. 136a(a) and 136(bb).