CIVIL ACTION NO: 13-5294
[…] The allision at issue occurred on June 27, 2010, and this action was filed more than three years later, on August 7, 2013. Therefore, the analogous one-year state prescriptive period ran before CSX filed its suit, and CSX bears the burden to prove an absence of prejudice or an excuse for the delay to defeat defendants' laches defense. Mecom, 622 F.2d at 1215.
Louisiana Civil Code article 3492 provides, in pertinent part:
Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year. This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained.
Section 30106, Title 46 of the United States Code provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought with in 3 years after the cause of action arose.
Delay in filing may be excused when the party against whom the claim is made has notice of the claim and ample opportunity to investigate. W. Wind Afr. Line, Ltd. v. Corpus Christi Marine Servs., Co., 834 F.2d 1232, 1234-35 (5th Cir. 1988).