West Wind Africa Line v. Corpus Christi
[…] See, e.g., Linneman Constr. Inc. v. Montana-Dakota Util. Co., 504 F.2d 1365 (8th Cir. 1974); Sperry Rand Corp. v. A-T-O, Inc., 58 F.R.D. 132 (E.D.Va. 1973).

See Farmer v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 379 U.S. 227, 85 S.Ct. 411, 13 L.Ed.2d 248 (1964).

The statute contains no such limitation. Section 1821(c)(4) expressly states that "travel expenses within and outside the judicial district shall be taxable as costs...." (emphasis added). When the deposition of a witness who resides more than 100 miles outside the district must be taken, the lawyers must choose either to travel to the witness or to induce the witness to travel to the district.