Crummell v. Fischer
[…] There is no merit to the petitioner's claim that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to advise him that his sentence would run consecutively to his undischarged sentence. See e.g. Arbomeda-Arbomeda v. United States, No. 09-cr-123, 2012 WL 1429376, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 24, 2012) (denying an ineffective assistance of counsel claim where counsel failed to request the defendant's sentence run concurrently with his undischarged sentence).

New York law requires that the sentences run consecutively to the undischarged sentence. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2-a) ("When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed . . . and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.") --------

In fact, the petitioner's counsel negotiated the minimum permissible sentence for the petitioner, a second felony offender who committed a felony while on parole for another felony.