11-19-2018
[…] San Nicolas (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 403, 407.) While a report of the Law Revision Commission "is entitled to substantial weight in construing" a statute (Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1096, fn. 6; see Estate of Joseph (1998) 17 Cal.4th 203, 216 ["we give 'substantial weight' to the commission's understanding of a provision it proposed"]), Crossroads has not cited any cases applying that rule to an analogy in a comment that is contrary to the language of the statute.
Section 701.050 prescribes the duties of an account debtor after "service of a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on an account debtor." Subdivision (b) provides: "If the account debtor has been making payments to a third person or is required to make payments to a third person (whether pursuant to a security agreement, assignment for collection, or otherwise), the account debtor shall continue to make such payments to the third person notwithstanding the levy until the account debtor receives notice that the obligation to the third person is satisfied or is otherwise directed by court order or by the third person. After the account debtor receives notice that the obligation to the third person is satisfied, the account debtor shall make payments to the levying officer as they become due unless otherwise directed by court order or by the levying officer."
Civil Code section 955.1, subdivision (b), provides: "As between bona fide assignees of the same right for value without notice, the assignee first giving notice of the right to the obligor in writing has priority."