11-19-2018
[…] After the account debtor receives notice that the obligation to the third person is satisfied, the account debtor shall make payments to the levying officer as they become due unless otherwise directed by court order or by the levying officer."
Civil Code section 955.1, subdivision (b), provides: "As between bona fide assignees of the same right for value without notice, the assignee first giving notice of the right to the obligor in writing has priority." Subdivision (c) states: "The assignment is not, of itself, notice to the obligor so as to invalidate any payments made by the obligor to the transferor."