11-19-2018
[…] Crossroads alleged Avenue Real Estate was "personally liable to [Crossroads] just the same as a garnishee, in accordance with applicable law, including the provisions of [sections] 701.020 and 701.050," which concern execution levies by service of writs of execution on third persons. Although Crossroads sought $746,250.52 (the entire judgment against Benichou) in damages, plus interest, attorneys' fees, and costs under section 701.020, subdivision (c), Crossroads acknowledges it is only entitled to "the lessor [sic] of 1) the value of [Benichou's] interest in the property or the amount of the payments required to be made or [sic] 2) the amount required to satisfy the judgment." Crossroads attached the judgment and assignment order to its amended complaint.
C. The Trial Court Sustains Avenue Real Estate's Demurrer Without Leave To Amend