11-19-2018
[…] Chiang (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 656, 661; Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶ 6:1423.) The statutory provisions governing assignment orders are strictly construed because they are "purely legislative creations." (Landstar Global Logistics, Inc. v. Robinson & Robinson, Inc. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 378, 390; see Casa Eva I Homeowners Assn. v. Ani Construction & Tile, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 771, 778 ["'judgment lien statutes are subject to strict construction because they are purely the creation of the Legislature'"].)
Section 708.540 defines an obligor under an assignment order and defines the obligor's rights. It states: "The rights of an obligor are not affected by an order assigning the right to payment until notice of the order is received by the obligor. For the purpose of this section, 'obligor' means the person who is obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor or who may become obligated to make payments to the judgment debtor depending upon future developments."
B. There Is No Private Right of Action for Violation of Section 708 .540
"A violation of a state statute does not necessarily give rise to a private cause of action.