refusing to apply section 701.020 to a creditor's use of independent lawsuits against third parties withholding a debtor's property under section 708.210
[…] "[T]he `American Rule' [is] that each party in a lawsuit ordinarily shall bear its own attorney's fees unless there is express statutory authorization to the contrary." ( Hensley v. Eckerhart (1983) 461 U.S. 424, 429 [ 76 L.Ed.2d 40, 103 S.Ct. 1933].) Attorney fees are not recoverable unless a fee award is expressly authorized by either statute or the parties' contract. (§ 1021; Real Property Services Corp. v. City of Pasadena (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 375, 379 [ 30 Cal.Rptr.2d 536].)
Ilshin points to section 701.020, subdivision (c), as the statutory authority for its fee award in this case. Subdivision (a) of section 701.020 provides that "[i]f a third person is required by this article to deliver property [pursuant to a judgment creditor's levy] and the third person fails or refuses without good cause to do so, the third person is liable to the judgment creditor for [the value of the property or the amount required to satisfy the judgment]." Subdivision (c) of section 701.020 gives discretion to "the court that determines the liability" to "require the third person to pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the judgment creditor in establishing the liability."
In June 2003, Ilshin served Buena Vista with a writ of execution in case No. BC214077, as a judgment creditor of Last Patriot and others in that case, and a notice of levy for almost $8 million.