08-15-2018
[…] Small Claims Court (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 766, 768–769, 139 Cal.Rptr. 87.)
An automotive repair dealer is a "person who, for compensation, engages in the business of repairing or diagnosing malfunctions in motor vehicles." (§ 9880.1, subd. (a).)
The Legislature has amended the Automotive Repair Act, including section 9884.9, numerous times since it was originally enacted in 1971. We do not discuss the specific amendments because they are not relevant to the issues before us.
The Automotive Repair Act contains various provisions regulating dealers’ interactions with customers. (See, e.g., §§ 9884.8, 9884.9, 9884.10.) Section 9884.9, in particular, provides that an automotive repair dealer "shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer." (§ 9884.9, subd. (a).) The statute further specifies the information that must be contained in the written estimate, who may give authorization to perform the work, and the steps the dealer must take if the estimated price is insufficient. (Id., subds. (a)–(d).)