Croner, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Resources
[…] As Croner correctly points out, that reference of the court to an indirect attack focuses on a challenge to federal administrative action as constituting an attack on the federal regulation. Thus, characterizing a federal administrative action as an indirect attack, upon the federal regulation, has no analogous application to this case, where the challenge is to a state regulation.

The present case does not involve a federal regulation or federal enforcement of a regulation. Rather, Croner's challenge is only to the state regulation. Therefore, 30 U.S.C. § 1276(e) is applicable. It provides:

(e) Action of State regulatory authority

Action of the State regulatory authority pursuant to an approved State program shall be subject to judicial review by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with State law, but the availability of such review shall not be construed to limit the operation of the rights established in section 1270 of this title except as provided therein.

Accordingly, because the board has the authority to rule on the validity of regulations as well as the department's action in enforcing them, Globe Disposal Company, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Resources, 105 Pa. Commw. 599, 525 A.2d 437 (1987), Croner's challenge to 25 Pa.