Croner, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Resources
[…] In 1977, Congress enacted the federal SMCRA, which provides for comprehensive regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation of mine lands. States seeking to secure primary jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations are required to submit a state regulatory program to the United States Office of Surface Mining (OSM) for approval. Section 503(a), 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a).

Section 503(a)(7), 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(7) requires the state to issue rules and regulations consistent with the regulations issued by the Secretary. The implementing regulation, 30 C.F.R. § 732.15 provides:

Criteria for approval or disapproval of State programs. The Secretary shall not approve a state program unless, on the basis of information contained in the program submission, comments, testimony and written presentations at the public hearings, and other relevant information, the Secretary finds that —

(a) The program provides for the State to carry out the provisions and meet the purposes of the Act and this Chapter within the State and that the State's laws and regulations are in accordance with the provisions of the Act and consistent with the requirements of the Chapter.

(b) The State regulatory authority has the authority under State laws and regulations pertaining to coal exploration and surface coal mining and reclamation operations and the State program includes provisions to —

(1) Implement, administer and enforce all applicable requirements consistent with subchapter K of this chapter;

In Subchapter K, 30 C.F.R. § 816.1 provides that "this part sets forth the minimum environmental protection performance standards to be adopted and implemented under surface regulatory programs for surface mining activities."