Tug Valley Recovery Center v. Watt
[…] We affirm.

I.

In 1977, Congress passed the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act ("SMCRA"), 30 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq., which provides for comprehensive regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation of mined lands. After an initial period of direct regulation by the Department of the Interior, primary responsibility for the supervision of mining and reclamation activities is to be delegated to the individual states. This transfer of authority takes place when a state submits an acceptable regulatory program that is approved by the Secretary. Under section 503(a) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a), the state program must demonstrate that the "State has the capability of carrying out the provisions of this chapter and meeting its purposes through . . . a State law which provides for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. . . ." Under section 503(b), 30 U.S.C. § 1253(b), the Secretary may not approve any state program "until he has . . . found that the State has the legal authority and qualified personnel necessary for the enforcement of the environmental protection standards." The accompanying regulations restate that the Secretary shall not approve a program unless it "provides for the State to carry out the provisions and purposes of the Act" and does not contain laws or regulations which would interfere with the Act. 30 C.F.R. § 732.15.