Tug Valley Recovery Center v. Watt
[…] Noting that section 517(g) applied only to "employees," the Secretary cited 30 C.F.R. § 705.5, which states that members of advisory boards or commissions established in accordance with state law or regulations to represent multiple interests are not to be considered employees. The Secretary concluded that the RBR was established to represent multiple interests; therefore, its members were exempt from the conflict rules of section 517(g).

Tug Valley asserts jurisdiction to protest the Secretary's action under section 526(a)(1) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1), which states:

Any action of the Secretary to approve or disapprove a state program . . . shall be subject to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which includes the capital of the State whose program is at issue. Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules and regulations . . . shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia . . . . A petition for review of any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be filed in the appropriate Court within sixty days from the date of such action, or after such date if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the sixtieth day.

This provision gives a cause of action to "any person who participated in the administrative proceedings and who is aggrieved by the action of the Secretary." Id.

II.

Tug Valley's substantive claims are threefold.