Tug Valley Recovery Center v. Watt
[…] The accompanying regulations restate that the Secretary shall not approve a program unless it "provides for the State to carry out the provisions and purposes of the Act" and does not contain laws or regulations which would interfere with the Act. 30 C.F.R. § 732.15.

One of the provisions of SMCRA, section 517(g), 30 U.S.C. § 1267(g), requires that "[n]o employee of the State regulatory authority performing any function or duty under this chapter shall have a direct or indirect financial interest in any underground or surface coal mining operation." Pursuant to this provision, the Secretary promulgated regulations in 1977 defining "employee" and "direct or indirect financial interest." "Employee" was defined as: