Tug Valley Recovery Center v. Watt
[…] In defense the Secretary argues first that the district court for the Southern District of West Virginia lacked subject matter jurisdiction, since Tug Valley's challenge amounted to an attack on 30 C.F.R. § 705.5, which under section 526(a)(1) of SMCRA could only be brought in the district court for the District of Columbia within sixty days of promulgation. Second, the state defendants maintain that Tug Valley failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

The district court dismissed the case below for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Concerning Tug Valley's statutory claim, the court agreed with the Secretary that since "employee" is defined in 30 C.F.R. § 705.5 specifically to exclude "members of the advisory boards or commissions established in accordance with state law or regulations to represent multiple interests," the conflict rules binding on state employees under section 517(g) would not apply to the RBR.

Tug Valley does not seriously dispute the fact that the RBR was created to represent multiple interests within the meaning of § 705.5.