Crocker v. Elite Energy Consulting, LLC
[…] Feb. 7, 2022); Bissonnette v. Highland Park Mkt., Inc., No. HHD-CV-106014088-S, 2014 WL 2580668, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. May 1, 2014). The Court will therefore do the same.

The relevant sentence provides: "The Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72.

Section 37-3a provides that prejudgment interest "may be recovered and allowed . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Trial courts have discretion to determine the appropriate amount of interest to award up to the 10% maximum rate provided in the statute. McCarter & Eng., LLP v. Jarrow Formulas, Inc., No. 3:19-cv-1124 (MPS), 2024 WL 489328, at *23 (D. Conn. Feb. 8, 2024) (citing Sears Roebuck & Co. v.