Crocker v. Elite Energy Consulting, LLC
[…] Nor did Crocker's assent to defer payment of overrides justify permanent nonpayment or mean that Jones was not the specific or exclusive cause of nonpayment. Any deferred overrides would presumably have become due as of Crocker's November 2023 termination, at the latest, and the decision not to pay any wages earned as of the date of discharge rested exclusively with Jones.

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71c(b): "Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge."