3:19-cv-01124 (MPS)
[…] Under Connecticut law, a certification order must include: “(1) The question of law to be answered; (2) The facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose; (3) That the receiving court may reformulate the question; and (4) The names and addresses of counsel of record and unrepresented parties.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199b(f). “If the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, then the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and shall state them as part of its certification order.” Id. § 51-199b(g).