3:19-cv-01124 (MPS)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-192a(a). After trial, if “the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount.” Id. § 52-192a(c). For an offer of compromise “filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of [the] complaint,” the “interest shall be computed from the date the complaint . was filed.” Id.