HHDCV156062506S
[…] Such application is to be filed no later than November 30, 2017.
The full amount of the fair minimum wage that should have been paid to Stevens is $15, 364.84. This amount doubled is $30, 729.68 and the amount actually paid to her is $10, 025.56. The difference between the latter figures is $20, 704.12.
Section 31-72 provides in pertinent part: " When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of wages was in compliance with law, the full amount of such wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court."