HHDCV156062506S
[…] Reich v. Southern New England Telecommunications Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 71 (2d Cir. 1997). It requires " more than ignorance of the prevailing law or uncertainty about its development. It requires that an employer first take active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then move to comply with them." Id. The court adopts this definition as applicable to the present case.
29 U.S.C.A. § 260 provides in relevant part: " In any action . . . to recover unpaid minimum wages . . . under the [FLSA] . . . if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA] the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title."
Conclusions of Law
Stevens has satisfied her burden of proving that she has in fact performed work for which she was improperly compensated pursuant to the CMWA. The majority of the sidework Stevens performed was non-service work duty for which Vito's was not entitled to apply a tip credit.