Craig v. Wittstadt
[…] Craig next argues that the Substitute Trustees did not have standing to proceed with a foreclosure action because they had no right to enforce the Note. In response, the Substitute Trustees argue that they were appointed by the Noteholder as Substitute Trustees, and they therefore have standing in the case. We agree with the Substitute Trustees that the circuit court did not err in concluding that the Substitute Trustees had standing.

Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Commercial Law Article ("CL") § 3-205(b) provides:

If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.

In this case, Bank of America indorsed the Note without specifying an intended payee, which renders the Note a blank indorsement.