Craig v. Wittstadt
[…] Md. Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Commercial Law Article ("CL") § 3-205(b) provides:

If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.

In this case, Bank of America indorsed the Note without specifying an intended payee, which renders the Note a blank indorsement. An indorsement is a signature and pursuant to CL § 3-204(a), "[f]or the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." In this case, the indorsements on the Note are located on the front and back of the signature page and it was physically fastened to the Note. Therefore, the indorsement is not an independent document and it is a valid part of the Note.