Craig v. Bridges Bros. Trucking LLC
[…] II, § 34a,... [and] cited to only two Ohio cases that simply do not consider the existence of a private right of action." Id. at 869. Indeed, Millington did not even mention the Ohio Constitution.

Consequently, this Court finds that the express grant of a private cause of action found in Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution controls this issue. Accordingly, Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim for relief for violation of § 34a.

2. Facts alleged

The Ohio Constitution requires that employers "shall maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee for a period of not less than three years following the last date the employee was employed." Ohio Const., Art. II, Sec. 34a. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants asked her to violate this provision by "altering or destroying" pay records, and that when she refused she was terminated. Compl. ¶ 63.