Craig v. Bridges Bros. Trucking LLC
[…] A. Violation of Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution

Defendants assert that Article II, § 34a, the State Minimum Wage, of the Ohio Constitution does not provide a private cause of action for failure to maintain records and that even if did, Plaintiff has failed to allege "sufficient facts to establish a violation of the recordkeeping requirements." (Mot. to Dismiss at 4.) This Court disagrees.

1. Private cause of action

Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution provides:

An action for equitable and monetary relief may be brought against an employer by the attorney general and/or an employee or person acting on behalf of an employee . . . for any violation of this section . . . .
(emphasis added). The provision expressly provides the right for an employee to bring an action for violation of the section.