Brenneman v. Cincinnati Bengals, Inc.
[…] Cheap Escape Co., 11 N.E.3d 1258, 1260 (Ohio App. 2014) (indicating that Article II, § 34a "did not require any action by the Ohio General Assembly to implement its protections").

See also Craig v. Bridges Bros. Trucking, No. 2:12-cv-954, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 110662, at *5-6 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 6, 2013) (although not presented with the question of whether Article II, § 34a is self-executing, the district court held that plaintiff had stated a plausible claim for relief under Article II, § 34a for failure to maintain records).

Although Defendant contends that OMFWSA § 4111.14 itself demonstrates that Article II, § 34a is not complete, the undersigned agrees with Judge Marbley that the mere fact that the Ohio General Assembly had the power to, and did, enact legislation to "implement its provisions and create additional remedies, increase the minimum wage rate and extend coverage of the section" does not render Article II, § 34a not self-executing.