Brenneman v. Cincinnati Bengals, Inc.
[…] There shall be no exhaustion requirement, no procedural, pleading or burden of proof requirements beyond those that apply generally to civil suits in order to maintain such action and no liability for costs or attorney's fees on an employee except upon a finding that such action was frivolous in accordance with the same standards that apply generally in civil suits.
Id. That provision also sets forth the types of and calculations for damages to be awarded for violations. Id. Article II, § 34a is to be "liberally construed in favor of its purposes" and "[l]aws may be passed to implement its provisions and create additional remedies, increase the minimum wage rate and extend the coverage of the section, but in no manner restricting any provision of the section[.]" Id.

OMFWSA § 4111.14 is an "implementation of Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution." OMFWSA § 4111.14(K) provides, in pertinent part: