Case No. 2:12-cv-00802
[…] In addition, in his Second Amended Complaint, the Plaintiff has failed to specify the form of relief he seeks for Defendants' alleged violation of § 34a. Section 34a allows an employee to bring a claim for equitable or monetary relief. OHIO CONST. art. II, § 34a. In his "Request for Relief" at the end of the complaint, the Plaintiff does not demand equitable relief, Second Am. Compl. ¶ 49, thus the only available remedy is monetary relief. The damages that an employee may seek under this section of the Ohio Constitution are limited. See Pandey, 2010 WL 1817284, at *8. Damages provided by § 34a are limited to "back wages, damages, and the employee's costs and reasonable attorney's fees." OHIO CONST. art. II, § 34a; Pandey, 2010 WL 1817284, at *8. The Plaintiff does not allege that he is entitled to back wages based on Defendants' alleged failure to maintain accurate records.