Case No. 2:12-cv-00802
[…] United States, 729 F.2d 1089, 1095 (6th Cir. 1984)). Further, when interpreting statutory language, the court "must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says." Telespectrum, Inc. v. PSC, 227 F.3d 414, 421 (6th Cir. 2000) (quoting Connecticut Nat'l v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1994)). Thus, this Court must first determine if the plain language of Section 34a establishes a violation by failing to maintain records alone, upon which an employee may bring a claim.
Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution establishes a minimum wage and requires employers to "maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee for a period of not less than three years following the last date the employee was employed." OHIO CONST. art. II, § 34a. Under this section, employers are required to provide these records to employees or their representatives upon request. See id. Section 34a permits the attorney general or an employee himself to bring an action for equitable and monetary relief against an employer "for any violation of this section or any law or regulation implementing its provisions." Id.
Looking to the plain language of § 34a, the requirement to maintain records and the requirement to provide such records upon request are separate mandates.