Coyle v. Stroh-Coyle
[…] Like many other states, Washington enacted the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), RCW 26.21. Washington courts recognize the continuing and exclusive jurisdiction of another state's court over a support order issued under laws similar to the laws of our state. Under UIFSA, a person seeking to enforce a support order issued by another state must first register it here. Absent registration, there can be no subject matter jurisdiction under UIFSA to pursue this lawsuit.

In re Marriage of Erickson, 98 Wn. App. 892, 896, 991 P.2d .

RCW 26.21.115(4).

RCW 26.21.500 states:

(1) A support order or income-withholding order issued in another state is registered when the order is filed in the registering tribunal of this state.

(2) A registered order issued in another state is enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this state.

(3) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a tribunal of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.

RCW 26.21.490 describes the procedure to register a support order issued by another state; RCW 26.21.560.

Here, Leslie admits that she did not register the divorce decree in Washington before starting this suit.