Coyle v. Stroh-Coyle
[…] Although Leslie's first suit was filed within the 30 days required under RCW 11.42.100(1), that suit was dismissed for valid reasons. Leslie's belated filing with King County Superior Court of the California judgment to correct the fatal error in her first claim does not overcome the prior dismissal and cannot support a new claim and new 30-day period within which to file a new law suit.

Leslie argues that the first notice to the creditor was sent to her attorney instead of being mailed directly to her as required by RCW 11.42.020(c), which provides:

The notice agent may at any time give actual notice to creditors who become known to the notice agent by serving the notice on the creditor or mailing the notice to the creditor at the creditor's last known address, by regular first class mail, postage prepaid.

Leslie argues that the statute requires that the notice be mailed to the creditor.