Cox v. Klein
[…] Mayo Clinic Arizona, 211 Ariz. 386, 401 n.20, ¶ 65, 121 P.3d 1256, 1271 n.20 (App. 2005), we can compare the Wisconsin statutory scheme with our own. The Wisconsin statute provides that the Attorney General can file an SVP petition after a request by the department with jurisdiction over the person and only if the Attorney General refused, a local prosecutor could file the petition. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 980.01(1). Under that statute, the filing entity clearly must await the request for a petition by an agency with jurisdiction over the person.

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 980.02 provides in pertinent part that:

(1) A petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent person may be filed by one of the following:
(a) The department of justice at the request of the agency with jurisdiction over the person.
(b) If the department of justice does not file a petition under par. (a), the district attorney for [various counties] . . . .

In contrast, A.R.S. § 36-3704(A) (2009) merely provides the Attorney General or the county attorney in the county in which a person was found incompetent to stand trial of, found guilty except insane of or convicted of a sexually violent offense can file a petition. The Arizona statute does not require that a petition can only be brought if an agency as defined by the Act makes a request for an SVP petition.