08-23-00176-CR
[…] He presented no evidence to support an inference that an outside force caused him to pull the trigger involuntarily.
At trial, Appellant testified he was "highly intoxicated" on the day of the shooting. But as the jury was properly instructed, voluntary intoxication does not serve as a defense to the commission of a crime, nor does it serve to negate the "mens rea elements of intent or knowledge." See Jimenez v. State, 507 S.W.3d 438, 440 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2016, no pet.) (citing Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a) ("Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of [a]crime."); Hawkins v. State, 605 S.W.2d 586, 589 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980)); see also Craig v. State, 594 S.W.2d 91, 96 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980) (holding that defendant's voluntary intoxication did not constitute a defense to the commission of aggravated assault).