Collins v. State
[…] Given that history, it seems probable that the Legislature intended in its enactment of the current Penal Code that these two aspects of the law go hand-in-hand."). But the context of Thompson and Louis are important. In both cases, the State raised a distinct type of transferred intent--the intent to commit one crime when the defendant in fact committed another. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN § 6.04(b)(1)("A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: (1) a different offense was committed."). In both cases, the defendants tried to discipline a child and the claimed mistake of fact was in going too far. That mistake could in turn arguably reduce the seriousness of the offense charged.

In this case, however, we deal with another distinct thread of the transferred intent statute, one which involves the same intent, but transfers that intent between victims. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN § 6.04(b)(2)("A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: (2) a different person . . . was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected"). Appellant cites no case applying mistake of fact to that type of transferred intent. Nor do we see how mistake of fact could apply to that situation, without the defense swallowing Section 6.04(b)(2) in its entirety.