Collins v. State
[…] Appellant cites no case applying mistake of fact to that type of transferred intent. Nor do we see how mistake of fact could apply to that situation, without the defense swallowing Section 6.04(b)(2) in its entirety. In any situation where the accused claims that they shot the wrong the person, they might validly claim a mistake of fact was made.

The mistake of fact defense applies when the mistake negates the element of intent. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a)(mistake of fact is a defense if "actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense."). Celis v. State, 416 S.W.3d 419, 430 (Tex.Crim.App. 2013). Appellant's intent was unaffected by the mistake. He always intended to kill, the only question was who would be the victim. We overrule Issue Four.

APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY PRO TEM