Collins v. State
[…] The motion was premised on the "large number of cases already set for jury trial and the current caseload" for the office. The motion references other specific trials that the newly elected district attorney was handling, some of which involved defendants who had been in jail awaiting trial for as much as a year.

The motion contained no certificate of service, and was granted the same day it was filed, presumably in an ex parte proceeding. A separate order signed the next day appointed two attorneys pro tem to prosecute the case pursuant to TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.07 (West 2005)(the court "may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state."). The appointment was for the life of the case, including the investigation and grand jury stage through appeal. In later appointments, the original pro tem counsels were replaced with the pro tem attorneys who eventually tried the case.