Collins v. State
[…] The actor cannot have provoked any of these actions, and must not otherwise be engaged in certain defined criminal activity himself. Id. at § 9.31(a)(1)-(3).

A person is justified in using deadly force when the elements of Section 9.31 are met, and additionally, the "actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force" or to prevent the imminent commission of certain listed crimes (aggravated kidnapping, murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, robbery, or aggravated robbery). Id. at § 9.32(a)(2)(A).