No. 18095.
[…] If the materialmen give the appropriate notice under the terms of the bond, they still have one year in which to file their law suit. If the materialmen do not give the appropriate notice, they also have one year to sue but may be met with a defense of failure to give the required notice.
The circuit court is affirmed.
MILLER, C.J., and WUEST and AMUNDSON, JJ., concur.
SABERS, J., dissents.
I dissent. SDCL 53-9-6 provides in part that "[e]very provision in a contract restricting a party from enforcing his rights under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary tribunals, or limiting his time to do so, is void." Yet, under the terms of this bond and the majority opinion, these materialmen are prevented from enforcing their rights because they failed to provide written notice to St. Paul within ninety days of furnishing the last of the materials.
In Sheehan v.