MIDWEST AG ENTERPRISES, INC. v. POET INVESTMENTS, INC.
[…] In addition, the South Dakota Supreme Court has stated that "the law should set limitation periods, not private contracts." Sheehan v. Morris Irrigation, 410 N.W.2d 569, 570 (S.D. 1987), quoted in County of Pennington for Use and Benefit of Northwest Pipe Fittings, 508 N.W.2d 376, 378 (S.D. 1993). Further, S.D.C.L. § 53-9-6 provides in relevant part that "[e]very provision in a contract restricting a party from enforcing his rights under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary tribunals, or limiting his time to do so, is void." The one-year period of limitations in the Confirmations of Sale is not enforceable.

Arbitration

Defendants cite to 9 U.S.C. § 2 and S.D.C.L. § 21-25A-1 as support for the position that arbitration clauses are enforceable under federal and state law.