MIDWEST AG ENTERPRISES, INC. v. POET INVESTMENTS, INC.
[…] Plaintiffs have met the pleading requirements imposed by Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 9(b) and Plaintiffs' claim for fraud and deceit will not be dismissed on that basis.

Merits of Fraud and Deceit Claim

Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs have failed to establish a claim for fraud and deceit.

In determining whether summary judgment on the issue of contractual fraud is appropriate, the court must look to the definitions of actual and constructive fraud set forth in SDCL ch. 53-4. Brevet Int'l, Inc. v. Great Plains Luggage Co., 604 N.W.2d 268 (S.D. 2000) (citation omitted). SDCL 53-4-5 defines actual fraud as follows:

Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
Actual fraud is always a question of fact.

SDCL 53-4-6 provides that constructive fraud consists:

(1) In any breach of duty which, without any actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under him; or