Cotton v. Benchmark Assisted Living
[…] "The fact that an action is against a health care provider or a health care facility, in and of itself, is insufficient to transform a case involving ordinary negligence, into a claim of malpractice." Baynard v. Derma Clinic, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 04 4000265 (September 1, 2005, Radcliffe, J.) ( 39 Conn. L. Rptr. 875). See also Badrigan v. Elmcrest Psychiatric Institute, Inc., 6 Conn.App. 383, 386, 505 A.2d 741 (1986).

Section 52-184b(a) defines a health care provider as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."

In Katz v. Harborside Healthcare-Arden House Rehabilitation Nursing Center, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 06 5000597 (April 16, 2007, Upson, J.) ( 35 Conn.