Cotton v. Benchmark Assisted Living
[…] The defendant argues that, therefore, the claims sound in medical malpractice. The plaintiff, in opposing the motion, argues that the complaint alleges ordinary negligence and that the actions of the defendant's employee did not require specialized medical knowledge or the exercise of medical judgment. In response, the defendant argues that the complaint alleges that the defendant failed to exercise adequate medical judgment, specifically through its lack of supervision and appropriate training of the employee, and does not allege vicarious liability.

General States § 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part: "No civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant."

"The classification of a negligence claim as either medical malpractice or ordinary negligence requires a court to review closely the circumstances under which the alleged negligence occurred.