Katz v. Harborside Healthcare-Arden
[…] (The complaint alleges that "she suffered a fracture of the humerus in her left forearm," an anatomically impossible injury.) Her specific allegations are the focal point of the motion and will be quoted extensively in a moment.

The Administrator commenced his action by service of process on April 28, 2003. His complaint consists of a single count alleging negligence. On July 10, 2003, Harborside filed the motion to strike now before the court. The motion was heard on September 22, 2003.

The motion to strike relies on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a (a). That section provides that:

No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . whether in tort or contract, in which it is alleged that such injury . . . resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action has made a CT Page 10880-cb reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate, on a form prescribed by the rules of the superior court, of the attorney or party filing the action that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. For purposes of this section, such faith may be shown to exist if the claimant or his attorney has received a written opinion . . . of a similar health care provider as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence . . .

The Administrator's complaint contains no certificate of this description. The Administrator does not contest the proposition that Harborside was "a health care provider."