No. CV 07-5007981
[…] The defendant argues that the counts must be dismissed for failing to attach to the complaint a certificate of good faith by a similar health care facility, as required under § 52-190a. In response, the plaintiffs argue that counts one and three sound in ordinary negligence, and not medical malpractice. Consequently, they assert that a certificate of good faith is not required and counts one and three must not be dismissed.
Section 52-190a provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a healthcare provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar healthcare provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence . . ."
To decide whether counts one and three should be dismissed the court must determine whether the allegations, when viewed in the light most favorable to the pleader, sound in ordinary negligence or in professional negligence by way of medical malpractice. See Cox v.