No. CV 07-5007981
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cox v. Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 211, 897 A.2d 71 (2006). "[T]he plaintiff bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction, whenever and however raised." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 265 Conn. 423, 430 n. 12, 829 A.2d 801 (2003). A motion to dismiss is the proper procedural vehicle in this case, under § 52-190a(c), which provides that "[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."
In the pending action, the defendant seeks to dismiss counts one and three of the complaint because each claim, although entitled negligent supervision and negligent infliction of emotional distress, are actions based on medical malpractice.