Correa v. New Eng. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., No. 16-CV-6854, 2017 WL 10187689, at *23 (E.D.N.Y. June 9, 2017) (PAREN). Accordingly, this argument fails.

B. Declaratory Judgment Under Florida Law (Count II)

In their second cause of action, the Correas request a second declaratory judgment that NELICO did not validly lapse the policy - this time under Florida law. Complaint ¶ 72-80. The Correas maintain that Florida law applies at least as to the discrete issue of designating a secondary addressee on the policy. See id. ¶ 75. Section 627.4555 of the Florida Insurance Code provides that a life insurance contract “may not be lapsed for nonpayment of premiums” unless the insurer mails a lapse notice to both the policyowner “and to a specified secondary addressee if such addressee has been designated” by the policyowner. Fl. Ins. Code § 627.4555. It also obligates insurers to “notify the applicant of the right to designate a secondary addressee at the time of application for the policy.” Id. However, Florida law does not govern the policy.