Correa v. New Eng. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Where the presumption applies, “mere denial of receipt is insufficient” to raise a genuine dispute of fact on the issue. Ma v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 597 F.3d 84, 92 (2d Cir. 2010).

A similar presumption applies under federal law. There, the “rule is well settled that proof that a letter properly directed was placed in a post office creates a presumption that it reached its destination in usual time and was actually received by the person to whom it was addressed.” Hagner v. United States, 285 U.S. 417, 419 (1932) (citing cases).

Through Insurance Law Section 3211(c), New York has prescribed the type of evidence sufficient to establish the presumption in the life insurance context. An insurance company can submit “[t]he statement of any officer, employee or agent of [the] insurer, or of any one authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed by his as true under the penalties of perjury.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(c). New York state courts appear to read Section 3211(c) to prescribe the medium in which the insurance company's showing can be made, but not to alter the common-law requirements of what needs to be established.