14-CV-3202 (NGG) (VMS)
[…] See AEI Life, LLC v. Lincoln Benefit Life Co., 225 F. Supp. 3d 136, 149 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (Weinstein, J.). The court therefore applies New York law to every issue in this case, without needing to analyze whether there are any relevant differences between New York and New Jersey law.
B. Lapse at the Time of Nonpayment
Under New York law, notice of termination of a life insurance policy due to default in payment of the premium must be mailed to the insured at least fifteen and no more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(a)(1) (McKinney 2018). The notice must "state the amount of such payment, the date when due, [and] the place where and the person to whom it is payable." Id. § 3211(b)(2). "Although forfeiture of life insurance coverage for late payment of premiums is not favored in the law, these notice requirements should not be construed as creating a trap for either the insurer or the insured." Stein v. Am. Gen. Life Ins.