Moskowitz v. Principal Life Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, under the plain terms of the Policy and in the absence of a request for other payment arrangements, Ms. Moskowitz was expected to make a timely payment of $632.11 to renew the policy, so Principal Life's 2015 Grace Period Notice was neither deficient in its content nor excessive in its demand.

Notice Under New York Insurance Law

Plaintiff similarly argues that Principal Life's 2015 Grace Period Notice was defective under New York Insurance Law section 3211(b)(2) in that it sought an excessive premium payment to avoid lapse of the Policy. (Pl. Opp. at 12.) Section 3211(b) provides that:

(b) The notice required by paragraph one of subsection (a) hereof shall . . .
(2) state the amount of such payment, the date when due, the place where and the person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(b). Plaintiff's claim here rests on the same theory described above-that, because Ms. Moskowitz was allegedly permitted to make premium payments far lower than $632.11 to keep the Policy in force, Principal Life's 2015 Grace Period Notice ran afoul of legal requirements by demanding an incorrect and excessive amount. Plaintiff cites a litany of cases holding that a notice requesting an excessive amount is defective under section 3211 and prevents an insurance policy from lapsing.