Cornell Dewitt Childress v. State
[…] Therefore, the State fails to demonstrate the district court had authority to impose the habitual criminal sentence under the doctrine of invited error.

We note that the State agreed to cap its sentencing recommendation at 5 to 12.5 years in prison.

The State also contends that NRS 207.016(6) permitted the district court to impose a habitual criminal sentence regardless of whether it filed an allegation of habitual criminality. NRS 207.016(6) states that "[n]othing in the provisions of this section, NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 prohibits a court from imposing an adjudication of habitual criminality . . . based upon an agreement of the parties." This provision allows a district court to use a guilty plea agreement as a basis for habitual criminal adjudication so long as the defendant agrees to habitual criminal adjudication and agrees that he has prior convictions to support habitual criminal adjudication. See Hodges v.