10-07-2021
[…] Once an objection had been lodged, the district court was required to determine, on the record, how each author of the impact statements was "directly and proximately harmed." Nev. Const, art. 1, § 8A(7). In the future, upon objection, district courts must determine on the record whether each individual is a "victim" as defined in Marsy's Law or NRS 176.015(5)(d), and why.
This is not to say that only letters written by victims may be considered at sentencing. As the State correctly points out, NRS 176.015(6) specifically states that "[t]his section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, that the district court considered letters from nonvictims was not, in and of itself, a reversible error. See Wood v.