10-07-2021
[…] BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.
OPINION
HARDESTY, C.J.
Article 1, Section 8A of the Nevada Constitution, also known as Marsy's Law, and NRS 176.015 both afford a victim the right to be heard at sentencing. The provisions differ, however, in their definitions of "victim." Marsy's Law defines "victim" as "any person directly and proximately harmed by the commission of a criminal offense under any law of this State." Nev. Const, art. 1, § 8A(7) (emphasis added). NRS 176.015(5)(d)(1)-(3) defines "victim" in part as any person or relative of any person "against whom a crime has been committed" or "who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime."
In this opinion, we clarify that the definitions of "victim" under Marsy's Law and NRS 176.015(5)(d) are harmonious, if not identical.