10-07-2021
[…] Aparicio also argues that the district court improperly permitted witnesses to make in-court statements that were disparaging to him, the criminal justice system, and the Nevada Division of Parole and Probation and that the manner in which the letters were submitted to the district court was improper. In light of our disposition, however, we need not address these claims.
The district court erred when it summarily overruled Aparicio's objection to 46 of the approximately 50 victim impact letters
NRS 176.015(5)(d) defines "victim" as "(1) A person, including a governmental entity, against whom a crime has been committed; (2) A person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime; and (3) A relative of a person described in subparagraph (1) or (2)." Under NRS 176.015(5)(b)(1)-(4), a "relative" includes "[a] spouse, parent, grandparent or stepparent," "[a] natural born child, stepchild or adopted child," "[a] grandchild, brother, sister, half brother or half sister," and "[a] parent of a spouse."