Copenhaver v. Ashcroft
[…] While we agree with the trial court that certain aspects of the summary statement are insufficient or unfair and require revision, we certify to the Secretary of State an official summary statement with more limited revisions than those ordered by the trial court.

Background

In May 2024, the Missouri General Assembly passed Senate Joint Resolution 71 ("SJR 71"). SJR 71 seeks to amend article I, section 14 of the Missouri Constitution, which currently provides, in its entirety:

That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.

Article I, section 14 prohibits the sale of justice. Harrison v. Monroe Cnty., 716 S.W.2d 263, 267 (Mo. banc 1986). The "constitutional proscription against the sale of justice extends to guarantee access to the courts without a requirement of payment of unreasonable charges." Id.