WD 80858 (consolidated with WD 80859, WD 80867, WD 80868)
[…] Louis and Secretary of State John R. Ashcroft appeal from a judgment of the Circuit Court of Cole County, which found that the Secretary's summary statement for the referendum petition was unfair and insufficient. We reverse. Factual Background
On February 2, 2017, the General Assembly passed Senate Substitute Number 2 for Senate Bill 19 ("SB 19"). SB 19 is the type of legislation commonly referred to as a "right to work" law. The Governor signed the bill into law on February 6, 2017. The legislation is scheduled to become effective on August 28, 2017.
SB 19 enacts a new § 290.590, RSMo. Section 290.590 provides in subsection 2:
2. No person shall be required as a condition or continuation of employment[ ] to:
(1) Become, remain, or refrain from becoming a member of a labor organization; [or]
(2) Pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other similar charges however denominated of any kind or amount to a labor organization....
The statute provides in sub-section 3 that
[a]ny agreement, understanding, or practice, written or oral, implied or expressed, between any labor organization and employer that violates the rights of employees as guaranteed under this section is unlawful, null and void, and of no legal effect.
There appear to be words missing in this phrase; presumably it was intended to read "as a condition of employment or continuation of employment," or something similar.
The bill provides civil and criminal remedies for violations.
Sub-section 7 of new § 290.590 contains a number of exemptions.