WD 80858 (consolidated with WD 80859, WD 80867, WD 80868)
[…] Article III, § 49 of the Missouri Constitution provides that "[t]he people reserve power to approve or reject by referendum any act of the general assembly." (Emphasis added.) As the Stickler plaintiffs acknowledge, "[t]he power reserved by the people by virtue of this provision is stated in the disjunctive 'or' (as in 'approve or reject'), such that there is no particular preferred form stated or implied in this language." While Article III, § 49 may be ambivalent, the Stickler plaintiffs ignore Article III, § 52(b), which provides that "[a]ny measure referred to the people shall take effect when approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon, and not otherwise." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 116.320.1 provides that "[e]ach statewide ballot measure receiving a majority of affirmative votes is adopted." (Emphasis added.)