Cooper v. State
[…] Green v. State, 81 Md. App. 747, 755, cert. denied, 320 Md. 16 (1990).

We turn next to appellant's contention that the second phone call was a confidential marital communication that should not have been disclosed to the jury. Assuming, arguendo, that the issue is preserved, it is without merit.

The privilege against disclosure of confidential marital communications generally "applies to all confidential communications that occurred during the marriage." Ashford v. State, 147 Md. App. 1, 60, cert. denied, 372 Md. 430 (2002). Accord Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.) § 9-105 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") ("One spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communications between the spouses occurring during their marriage"). Either spouse has "the right to preclude the disclosure of any confidential communications between the spouses." Sewell v. State, 236 Md. App. 96, 111, cert. granted, 459 Md. 400 (2018).

This Court recently has explained: