No. 2132
[…] Id. As the Court of Appeals stated in State v. Stanley, 351 Md. 733, 720 A.2d 323 (1998):
[O]ur concern is not whether the verdict below was in accord with the weight of the evidence, but rather, whether there was sufficient evidence at trial “that either showed directly, or circumstantially, or supported a rational inference of facts which could fairly convince a trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Id. at 750, 765 A.2d 97 (citation omitted).
C. Analysis
Appellant was convicted under CL § 2–209, which states, in pertinent part:
(b) A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner.
As previously explained, “[g]ross negligence ... has been defined as ‘a wanton or reckless disregard for human life.’ ” Skidmore, 166 Md.App. at 86, 887 A.2d 92 (quoting State v. Kramer, 318 Md. 576, 590, 569 A.2d 674 (1990)). In Kramer, the Court of Appeals stated: