Cooke v. East Wenatchee
[…] On March 22, 2006, Mr. Foianini, as intervenor, filed a brief arguing Mr. Cooke had failed to show the Board's decision was not supported by substantial evidence and it was not a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts. On May 10, the court reversed the Board's denial of Mr. Cooke's application and ordered that the variance be granted. Mr. Foianini appeals.

He contends the court erred by granting Mr. Cooke's variance application. Under LUPA, a court may reverse a land use decision if one of the statutory criteria of RCW 36.70C.130 is met. The statute provides in relevant part:

(1) The superior court, acting without a jury, shall review the record and such supplemental evidence as is permitted under RCW 36.70C.120. The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met. The standards are:. . . .

(b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;

(c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court;

(d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.

RCW 36.70C.130(1).

On appeal of an administrative decision, we review the record before the hearing examiner, including findings of fact and conclusions of law. N. Pac. Union Conference Ass'n of Seventh Day Adventists v. Clark County, 118 Wn. App. 22, 28, 74 P.3d 140 (2003). We must give substantial deference to both legal and factual determinations of local jurisdictions with expertise in land use regulation. Timberlake Christian Fellowship v. King County, 114 Wn. App. 174, 180, 61 P.3d 332 (2002), review denied, 149 Wn.2d 1013 (2003). Whether a land use decision is an erroneous application of law is a legal question we review de novo. Id. A decision is clearly erroneous only when the court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Boehm v. City of Vancouver, 111 Wn. App. 711, 716, 47 P.3d 137 (2002).