Appeal from the Superior Court for King County, No. 95-2-21328-6, Charles V. Johnson, J., on December 27, 1995.
[…] Repose is the most important product of res judicata.
Hilltop Terrace, 126 Wn.2d at 30-31 (quoting 18 CHARLES A. WRIGHT, ET AL., FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 4403, at 12-15 (1981)).
We hold that Davidson's 1994 application was barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
III Violation of Rule of Law
Davidson also contends that the Board's decision violates a rule of law to his prejudice. Specifically, he contends his right of access to Carriage Drive as an "abutting" property owner was violated by the decision.
RCW 7.16.120(3) ("The questions involving the merits to be determined by the court upon the hearing are: . . . (3) Whether, in making the determination, any rule of law affecting the rights of the parties thereto has been violated to the prejudice of the relator.").
[6] In general, the right of access of an abutting property owner to a public street is an enforceable property right. Property abuts on a public street when there is no intervening land between it and the street. "When property abuts, the lot line and street line are in common."
Keiffer v.