Appeal from the Superior Court for King County, No. 95-2-21328-6, Charles V. Johnson, J., on December 27, 1995.
[…] Rather, it exacerbates it. This case is thus distinguishable from Hilltop Terrace, which held that an owner's second application was not barred by res judicata when it contained a design that mitigated many of the adverse impacts that induced the Board of Commissioners to deny the first application. We conclude that there was not a substantial change in Davidson's 1994 application.
Hilltop Terrace, 126 Wn.2d at 28-29.
We likewise conclude that there was no substantial change in the circumstances relevant to the application. Davidson argues that the 1991 enactment of RCW 47.50.010 constituted a substantial change of circumstances. That statute states in pertinent part:
(3) It is the policy of the legislature that:
. . . .
(b) Every owner of property which abuts a state highway has a right to reasonable access to that highway, unless such access has been acquired pursuant to chapter 47.52 RCW, but may not have the right of a particular means of access. The right of access to the state highway may be restricted if, pursuant to local regulation, reasonable access can be provided to another public road which abuts the property.
First, the record indicates that the legislative policy set forth in the statute had already been adopted by DOT prior to the enactment of the statute.