Appeal from the Superior Court for King County, No. 95-2-21328-6, Charles V. Johnson, J., on December 27, 1995.
[…] He further argued that Davidson had no access to a county road because of the 1971 dedication of the street plug at the end of Carriage Drive.
The Board approved Davidson's application, but denied access from Carriage Drive. The Board did not enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law for this decision.
Davidson sought a writ of certiorari in the King County Superior Court. The court reversed the decision of the Board of Commissioners and required Kitsap County to grant Davidson access to High Haven by way of Carriage Drive. Kitsap County appeals.
RCW 36.01.050 ("All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county, and all actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in the county adjoining the county by which such action is commenced.") (emphasis added).
I Standard of Review