discussing whether "education" should be considered "`a vital part of the Church's worship program'" for tax purposes
[…] And although these church activities may be entitled to First Amendment protection in certain contexts, the County is not obligated to allow such broad deviations in an agriculturally zoned area.
First Amendment protection extends to "church facilities intimately associated with the church's religious mission." Munns v. Martin, 131 Wn.2d 192, 205, 930 P.2d 318 (1997).
II. Constitutional Issues
The Washington State Constitution article I, section 11 promises "freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship." But the promise does not include the right to be free of all government regulation. See Open Door Baptist Church v. Clark County, 140 Wn.2d 143, 995 P.2d 33 (2000) (requiring church to apply for a conditional use permit was not an impermissible burden on free exercise of religion).