Civil Action 2:23-cv-2314
[…] Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972)). This lenient treatment, however, has limits; “‘courts should not have to guess at the nature of the claim asserted.'” Frengler v. Gen. Motors, 482 Fed.Appx. 975, 976-77 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Wells v. Brown, 891 F.2d 591, 594 (6th Cir. 1989)).
According to Defendants, Plaintiff waived her right to file her claims here when she filed suit against the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (“ODRC”) in the Ohio Court of Claims asserting the same challenges to ODRC Policy 67-MNH-12. Defendants' waiver argument derives from Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1), which provides that “filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against any officer or employee.” The Ohio legislature intended for this waiver to extend to federal causes of action. Harris v.