Civil Action 7:22-cv-00040
[…] Lovelace v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 681 F.2d 230, 241 (4th Cir. 1982) (quotations and alteration omitted). Thus, summary judgment is warranted where “the verdict in favor of the non-moving party would necessarily be based on speculation and conjecture.” Myrick v. Prime Ins. Syndicate, Inc., 395 F.3d 485, 489 (4th Cir. 2005). By contrast, where “the evidence as a whole is susceptible of more than one reasonable inference, a [triable] issue is created,” and summary judgment should be denied. Id. at 489-90.
III. DISCUSSION
Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 forbids employers from retaliating against employees who participate in certain protected conduct. Va. Code § 40.1-27.3. Among other things, the provision prohibits retaliation against an employee “[who] in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or lawenforcement official.” Id. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1). The statute further authorizes any employee to sue his “employer” and seek an injunction, reinstatement, compensation for lost wages, and reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Id. § 40.1-27.3(C).