Civil Action 7:22-cv-00040
[…] Mar. 13, 2023) (quoting Peters v. Jenney, 327 F.3d 307, 320 (4th Cir. 2003)). “A plaintiff is not required to show that the underlying report of unlawfulness was in fact meritorious to prevail.” Id. (citing Ross v. Commc'ns Satellite Corp., 759 F.2d 355, 355 n.1 (4th Cir. 1985), overruled on other grounds by Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228 (1989)). However, the statute does not “[p]ermit an employee to make statements . . . knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth ....” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(B)(2).
Similarly, Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1 provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others.” Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1. “[A] plaintiff proceeding under this statute must prove that his termination ‘would not have taken place ‘but for' [his] engagement in protected activity.'” Clark v. Gen. Internal Med. Group, Inc., No. 1:20-cv-1332, 2021 WL 3669322, at *8 (E.D. Va.