Case No. 1:22CV00018
[…] I will grant the Motion to Dismiss as to Count IV with leave to amend.
C. Count V: Virginia Whistleblower Statute.
Wood submits that he is entitled to damages because BVUA retaliated against him for reporting a violation of law, as proscribed by Section 40.1-27.3 of the Virginia Code. BVUA moves to dismiss, arguing that the claim fails to allege sufficient facts. For the following reasons, I will deny the motion to dismiss Count V.
The relevant statute prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who participate in certain protected conduct. Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3. This provision prohibits employers from retaliating against an "employee [who] in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official." Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1).