1:20-cv-1332 (LMB/MSN)
[…] H (Jeffrey Tr.), [Dkt. No. 29-8] at 47:22-48:5; however, plaintiff never argues-nor could he-that making statements about inadequate PPE is a protected activity under the FMLA.
Because plaintiff has neither proven the first element of a prima facie case of retaliation, nor rebutted defendants' legitimate reasons for his termination, summary judgment was granted in defendants' favor on Count I.
2. Count II (Va. Code $ 40.1-51.2:1 Retaliation)
Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1 provides that "[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others." Defendants do not appear to dispute that Clark's objecting to inadequate PPE during the COVID-19 pandemic might qualify as "fil[ing] a safety or health complaint" for the purposes of the statute; however, they argue that plaintiff cannot prove that his potentially protected activity was the