No. CV92 519009
[…] General Statutes § 52-572h(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages."
General Statutes § 52-102a(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the CT Page 1365-L court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him.
Practice Book § 117 is identical in nature to General Statutes § 52-102a.