No. CV92 519009
[…] General Statutes § 52-102a(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the CT Page 1365-L court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him.
Practice Book § 117 is identical in nature to General Statutes § 52-102a.
General Statutes § 52-102 provides that "[u]pon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."
In its objection to Nino's motion to strike, MMH argues that many trial courts permit the use of General Statutes § 52-102a to add a defendant for the purpose of apportioning liability for damages.