No. CV90-0381991S
[…] The third party complaint also sought damages, including attorney's fees and expenses, for Oliver's alleged breach of contract for refusing to defend the Lagosz action.
Oliver and Standard filed a motion to sever the third party claims which was granted shortly before the commencement of the underlying personal injury action. That action was tried and a defense verdict was rendered on November 10, 1993.
The third party defendants now file a motion to dismiss the third party complaint or what remains of it based on their reading of Practice Book 117 and Section 52-102a. It provides:
A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. (Emphasis added).
It is clear that the third party plaintiff's claim for damages including attorney's fees for failure to defend the suit represent a claim for damages in excess of or not contemplated by the underlying Lagosz suit.