No. CV90-0381991S
[…] We have no analogous rule so based on an analysis of PB 117 the motion to dismiss should be granted.
Interestingly, the third party plaintiff, Goodyear, really does not address the previous analysis but claims that Goodyear moved to serve the third party complaint not by Practice Book 117 and 52-102a of the General Statutes but on the basis of 52-102 of the general statutes and Practice Book 85.
Section 52-102 in relevant part reads as follows:
Upon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . . . (Emphasis added).
The request for leave to file the third party complaint confusingly was made "pursuant to 117 of the Connecticut Practice Book and 52-102 of the Connecticut General Statutes."