02-23-00153-CV
[…] Because the noncompetition clause may be reformed, the lack of geographic restriction is not necessarily fatal to [appellant's] ability to demonstrate a probable right to permanent injunctive relief. See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204. Similarly, if the limitations as to time and scope of activity were likewise unreasonable, the trial court could reform the limitations and enforce the reformed covenant through injunctive relief. See Tex. Bus. &Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(c) ("[T]he court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary . . . and enforce the covenant as reformed.").
Under the common law, a party seeking an injunction must show that without injunctive relief he will suffer irreparable injury for which he has no adequate legal remedy. Tom James Co. v. Mendrop, 819 S.W.2d 251, 252 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1991, no writ).