02-23-00153-CV
[…] See Primary Health Physicians, P.A. v. Sarver, 390 S.W.3d 662, 665 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.); EMSL Analytical, 154 S.W.3d at 695; Cardinal Health Staffing Network, Inc. v. Bowen, 106 S.W.3d 230, 239 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.); Butler, 51 S.W.3d at 795. We agree. The Act has no requirement for a showing of irreparable injury; thus, irreparable injury for which there is no adequate legal remedy is not a prerequisite to permanent injunctive relief. Tex. Bus. &Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(a) (providing for "damages, injunctive relief, or both" for a breach of a noncompete by the promisor); see also id. § 15.52 (stating that "the procedures and remedies . . . provided by Section 15.51 . . . are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise").
....