Tranter, Inc. v. Liss
[…] See Primary Health Physicians, P.A. v. Sarver, 390 S.W.3d 662, 665 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.); EMSL Analytical, 154 S.W.3d at 695; Cardinal Health Staffing Network, Inc. v. Bowen, 106 S.W.3d 230, 239 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.); Butler, 51 S.W.3d at 795. We agree. The Act has no requirement for a showing of irreparable injury; thus, irreparable injury for which there is no adequate legal remedy is not a prerequisite to permanent injunctive relief. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(a) (providing for "damages, injunctive relief, or both" for a breach of a noncompete by the promisor); see also id. § 15.52 (stating that "the procedures and remedies . . . provided by Section 15.51 . . . are exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise").

PMC and Liss argue that Tranter failed to show that it had a probable right to recovery because it breached the contract by failing to grant Liss permission to work for PMC despite Liss's and PMC's assurances that Liss would not use Tranter's confidential information.