Tranter, Inc. v. Liss
[…] C. Permanent injunctive relief

Because the noncompetition clause may be reformed, the lack of geographic restriction is not necessarily fatal to Tranter's ability to demonstrate a probable right to permanent injunctive relief.See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204. Similarly, if the limitations as to time and scope of activity were likewise unreasonable, the trial court could reform the limitations and enforce the reformed covenant through injunctive relief. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(c) ("[T]he court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary . . . and enforce the covenant as reformed.").

Liss argues that we are not required to reform the noncompete because section 15.51 of the Covenants Not to Compete Act applies only to inadequate restrictions, and here there is no restriction at all. Although Liss's argument has some basis in the statutory language, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(c) (requiring courts to reform a covenant only if it "contains limitations as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable"), Texas courts, including this one, have reformed those covenants that have no geographic restriction as well. See Cobb v. Caye Publ'g Grp., Inc., 322 S.W.3d 780, 785-86 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.)