21-40578
[…] Garcia, 47 F.4th at 349 (quoting Kelly v. Foti, 77 F.3d 819, 823 (5th Cir. 1996)). Although Fleming's July 22, 2021 motion for reconsideration included the assertion that the noncompetition provision in Section 8.4 was not "designed to enforce her return consideration or return promise(s)," the district court declined to consider the motion, concluding that it lacked authorization to do so because, by then, this appeal was pending.
Turning to Fleming's next argument, she maintains, as she did in the district court, that section 15.50(a)'s second and third requirements-that the noncompetition provision "contain reasonable limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained" and not "impose a greater restraint than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee"-are not met. To support this assertion, she argues the provision is unreasonably vague, prohibits her from working for a competing or similar business in any capacity (including as an at-will employee, a receptionist, or a bookkeeper), and applies to 26 Texas counties.