A-23-662
[…] Windham v. Kroll, 307 Neb. 947, 951 N.W.2d 744 (2020).
Krista also argues that the court ordered her to pay a portion of expenses under Neb. Ct. R. § 4-212 (rev. 2011), even for Charlie and Sophie for whom she does not have joint physical custody. We note no reference to § 4-212 in either the modification order or the order on motion to alter or amend. Aside from the therapy ordered for Sophie, our review of the orders reflects only an order for payment of 25 percent of extracurricular activities for Charlie and Sophie, and we find no abuse of discretion in this regard.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue 2016) requires that a dissolution decree include "each party's responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child." Consequently, to the extent Krista argues that the district court abused its discretion in requiring her to pay 25 percent of Charlie's or Sophie's extracurricular expenses, we reject this argument.
4. Denial of Attorney Fees and Costs