Lindblad v. Lindblad
[…] 2. GRANDPARENT VISITATION

In his second assignment of error, Nathan argues the district court erred in awarding grandparent visitation. His primary argument is that the grandparents failed to meet their burden of proof. He also argues the district court abused its discretion in failing to set a specific schedule for grandparent visitation. We begin our analysis with a review of the legal principles governing grandparent visitation.

(a) Legal Principles

Grandparent visitation in Nebraska is governed by statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1801 (Reissue 2016) defines a grandparent as the "biological or adoptive parent of a minor child's biological or adoptive parent." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1802 (Reissue 2016) provides that a grandparent may seek visitation if, among other things, the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved. In determining whether a grandparent shall be granted visitation, § 43-1802 provides: